Claude Haiku 5.5
Pricing & Specs

Anthropic · $0.1 input / $0.5 output per 1M tokens · 1M context window

$0.1
per 1M input tokens
$0.5
per 1M output tokens
1M
context window (tokens)

The per-token price never tells the full story. A typical task (1K input + 500 output tokens) on Claude Haiku 5.5 costs about $0.0003, roughly $0.35 per 1,000 runs. But if it needs 3x the tokens of a cheaper model to match quality on YOUR task, the economics flip. The only way to know is to benchmark it on your actual workload.

Claude Haiku 5.5 API Pricing

TokensPrice
Input$0.1 / 1M tokens
Output$0.5 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.01 / 1M tokens

Priced by prompt length: prompts over 100,000 tokens (all input incl. cache reads/writes) are billed at the higher tier for the whole request. Cache writes: $0.125/MTok (5min), $0.20/MTok (1hr) up to 100K; $0.625/$1 over 100K. 50% batch discount. Min cacheable prompt 512 tokens.

What that means in practice

1x One typical task (1K input + 500 output tokens): $0.0003
1K 1,000 runs of that task: $0.35
💡 Real cost depends on how verbose the model is on YOUR prompts. Benchmark to measure actual tokens, not estimates.

Claude Haiku 5.5 Specs

SpecValue
Context window1M tokens
Max output tokens128K tokens
Input modalitiestext, image
Output modalitiestext
Knowledge cutoffJun 2026
Reasoning modelYes
Tool / function callingYes
JSON modeYes
StreamingYes
Prompt cachingYes
Batch APIYes

Notes

Released October 7, 2026. For high-volume, latency-sensitive tasks (classification, extraction, routing, subagents). Adaptive thinking on by default, default effort medium. Omit temperature/top_p/top_k (non-default returns 400). Newer tokenizer: ~30% more tokens than Haiku 4.5. Thinking blocks only usable in the producing account.

FAQ

How much does Claude Haiku 5.5 cost?

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.1 per 1M input tokens and $0.5 per 1M output tokens ($0.01 per 1M cached input tokens).

What is Claude Haiku 5.5's context window?

Claude Haiku 5.5 has a 1M-token context window. Maximum output is 128K tokens.

Can I test Claude Haiku 5.5 on my own task?

Yes. OpenMark lets you benchmark Claude Haiku 5.5 against 100+ models on your own task with real API calls, with no API keys needed, free tier available.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 the right model for YOUR task?

Pricing tables can't answer that. Benchmark it against 100+ models
on your actual workload: real API calls, real costs. Free tier available.

Benchmark Claude Haiku 5.5 Free →

Get the monthly model change report

New models, API price changes, and retirements, straight from the registry that powers OpenMark. One email a month.