Mistral Large 4
Pricing & Specs

Mistral · $0.7 input / $2.1 output per 1M tokens · 1M context window

$0.7
per 1M input tokens
$2.1
per 1M output tokens
1M
context window (tokens)

The per-token price never tells the full story. A typical task (1K input + 500 output tokens) on Mistral Large 4 costs about $0.0017, roughly $1.75 per 1,000 runs. But if it needs 3x the tokens of a cheaper model to match quality on YOUR task, the economics flip. The only way to know is to benchmark it on your actual workload.

Mistral Large 4 API Pricing

TokensPrice
Input$0.7 / 1M tokens
Output$2.1 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.07 / 1M tokens

Cached input at 10% of input. Batch API at 50%.

What that means in practice

1x One typical task (1K input + 500 output tokens): $0.0017
1K 1,000 runs of that task: $1.75
💡 Real cost depends on how verbose the model is on YOUR prompts. Benchmark to measure actual tokens, not estimates.

Mistral Large 4 Specs

SpecValue
Context window1M tokens
Input modalitiestext, image
Output modalitiestext
Reasoning modelNo
Tool / function callingYes
JSON modeYes
StreamingYes
Prompt cachingYes
Batch APIYes

Capabilities

text generation vision function calling streaming structured outputs

Notes

Released October 6, 2026 (public preview). Open-weight general-purpose multimodal MoE: 52B active / 1.05T total parameters, 1.6B vision encoder. Supersedes Mistral Large 3 (mistral-large-2512).

FAQ

How much does Mistral Large 4 cost?

Mistral Large 4 costs $0.7 per 1M input tokens and $2.1 per 1M output tokens ($0.07 per 1M cached input tokens).

What is Mistral Large 4's context window?

Mistral Large 4 has a 1M-token context window.

Can I test Mistral Large 4 on my own task?

Yes. OpenMark lets you benchmark Mistral Large 4 against 100+ models on your own task with real API calls, with no API keys needed, free tier available.

Is Mistral Large 4 the right model for YOUR task?

Pricing tables can't answer that. Benchmark it against 100+ models
on your actual workload: real API calls, real costs. Free tier available.

Benchmark Mistral Large 4 Free →

Get the monthly model change report

New models, API price changes, and retirements, straight from the registry that powers OpenMark. One email a month.